ESSENTIAL OILS


BERGAMOT: 

Commonly known as the ingredient used to flavour Earl Grey Tea, the essential oil has been used in perfumery since its early use in Eau de Cologne in the early 18th century. The light, citrus scent with a floral overtone is derived from the rind of the Bergamot Orange fruit. For the skin it is particularly helpful for skin issues related to stress. 

EGYPTIAN BLUE CHAMOMILE: 

This deep blue potent essential oil is distilled from the dried flowers which are harvested in full bloom. The resulting essential oil is herbaceous, with dry, sweet notes of tobacco and hay. Blue chamomile was used in Ancient Egypt and is still widely cultivated on the fertile lands of that country. It has many therapeutic properties from pain relief to relaxation. For the skin it is highly soothing, healing and balancing.  

FRANKINCENSE:  

Distilled form the bark of Boswellia genus trees, the resin creates a haunting fragrance -  woody, spicy with a hint of lemon. It has been used across many cultures for sacred and cosmetic purposes - the Ancient Egyptians offered it to the gods as an aid in meditation, and ground the charred resin into kohl for their distinctive black eyeliner. The three wisemen brought it as a gift to baby Jesus, and its trade was once as valuable as gold. It's deep healing powers have been well documented, and if nothing else, its astringency has been said to balance oily skin. 

JASMINE

Distilled from the dainty white flowers, Jasmine ‘Queen of the Night’, has long been used in love potions due to it’s powerful reputation as an aphrodisiac. Beyond the sensuality of the fragrance, Jasmine is beneficial to all skin types and especially helpful for dry, sensitive skin, and for reducing stretch marks and scarring. The high price tag of the oil is due to the quantity of flower petals it takes to product a drop of pure essential oil. It takes around 1000 pounds of flowers to make 1 pound of the oil! 

LAVENDER

The mighty Lavender is renown for its healing properties in holistic medicine circles, and it's well known for for various uses around the home and its calming clear, floral, fragrance with woody undertones. We are using Lavender from a small Lavender farm on Salt Spring Island, BC, Sacred Mountain Lavender. Their English Lavender from this past summer has both strong floral and herbaceous tones giving it an exotic complexity. 

MELALEUCA (TEA TREE) 

This cleansing oil comes from the leaves of a large flowering tree found in Australia. The oil is notably both anti-fungal and antibiotic for topical application and used for healing various skin ailments. 

NEROLI

Neroli oil is distilled from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. The name is said to originate from an Italian Princess Anne-Marie, Countess of Neroli, who used the oil as a perfume and to scent her gloves and bathwater. The scent has a calming, uplifting effect on the mind and is helpful for skin cell rejuvenation and improving skin elasticity. It’s helpful for all skin types, but especially for sensitive, dry and mature skin.  

ROSE OTTO 

Cultivated in mountainous regions in Bulgaria, it has to be picked right after the morning dew and distilled immediately to maximize oil yield. Long a symbol of love and purity, the essential oil is knows by healers today as a heart-opener - it lifts the heart and eases the nervous system. Historically Rose has been a precious medicine for lung diseases and asthma in the Middle ages, a favourite scent to add to food in the Elizabethan times, and a talisman adoring shields of Persian warriors in the 1700's. Perfumers have coveted the exquisite Rose Otto oil for ages, while the beauty industry prizes it for its gentle and rejuvenating benefits to the skin. We love it for all the reasons above.

SAGE DALMATION 

The name of the familiar kitchen herb sage or ‘Salvia” is derived from the Latin salvere (to save), referring to the healing properties long attributed to the various Salvia species. It has been recommended at one time or another for virtually every ailment by various herbals. The essential oil we use is grown in Slovak has a more floral and citrus fragrance than the scent we are familiar with while cooking. 

VETIVER

The essential oil has been used in perfumery throughout the ages and is known as the "oil of tranquility" for it's calming properties. It is distilled from the roots of a grass native to India. It is also said to be cleanse the aura  - the energy field around the body - and to strengthen the auric shield. The older the root, the better the fragrance, which may explain the reason for its deep, round, musky scent. 

YLANG YLANG

Flowers of pink, mauve and yellow grow on this tropical tree. There's a tradition in Indonesia covering wedding beds with Ylang Ylang flower petals, honouring it’s aphrodisiac quality for which the oil is famed.  We’ve paired this oil with Rose, the essential oil for the heart.

Sangre de Fruta Botanical still life, photography Rachel Topham

Sangre de Fruta Botanical still life, photography Rachel Topham