Our scent experiences are created through natural perfumery and are formulated with 100% essential oils. We've chosen oils that have layers of benefits beyond scent. They are known to be healing or for the skin, and / or their aromatherapy properties.
Enjoy the journey!
This deep dark blue potent essential oil is distilled from the dried flowers that are harvested in full bloom. The resulting essential oil is herbaceous, with dry, sweet notes of tobacco and hay. Blue chamomile was used in Ancient Egypt and is still widely cultivated on the fertile lands of that country. It has many therapeutic properties from pain relief to relaxation. For the skin it is highly soothing, healing and balancing.
SCENT: Fruity, apple-like scent
ORIGIN: Tiny white flowers originally from England, now cultivated throughout Europe
SKIN: Deeply healing and nourishing for all skin types
MYTHOLOGY: Revered by Egyptian priests as the “noble flower” due to its powerful properties. In herbal folklore and myths, a handful of chamomile, added to the bath, is believed to attract love.
Valued since Ancient Egyptian times, geranium essential oil is extracted from the entire geranium plant. Not only is geranium oil known in the perfume industry for its floral scent, it is also highly versatile and often used to boost the appearance of skin and hair
SCENT: Slight apple-like scent
ORIGIN: Grown in France, Italy, Egypt, Morocco.
SKIN: Balancing for all skin types
SCENT: Warm spice, herbaceous hay-like, succulent earthy fruit
ORIGIN: Salt Spring Island, B.C., Canada
SKIN: Ever-lasting radiance! Due to its potent restorative cell regenerating properties, Immortelle enhances healing and rejuvenation, improving the appearance of skin ‘imperfections’
MYTHOLOGY: Also named Immortelle, ‘everlasting’, because it retains its intense sun-filled yellow colour even when dried: the petals will neither fade nor wilt.
Magic Hour Face Cream contains pure Helichrysum Essential Oil from Salt Spring Island. Pairs well with Neroli & Myrrh Face Wash, which also contains the island grown Immortelle.
Distilled from the dainty white flowers, jasmine ‘Queen of the Night’, has long been used in love potions due to its powerful reputation as an aphrodisiac. Beyond the sensuality of the fragrance, jasmine is beneficial to all skin types and especially helpful for dry, sensitive skin, and for reducing stretch marks and scarring. The high price tag of the oil is due to the quantity of flower petals it takes to product a drop of pure essential oil. It takes around 1000 pounds of flowers to make 1 pound of the oil!
SCENT: Euphoric and white floral
ORIGIN: Delicate climbing flowers, must be picked at night to intensify fragrance
SKIN: Ideal balm for all skin types
MYTHOLOGY: Known as the “king of flower oils” jasmine is renowned as a love potion.
Jasmin de Nuit Body Cream features pure Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil
The mighty lavender is renowned for its healing properties in holistic medicine circles, and it's well known for various uses around the home and its calming clear, floral, fragrance with woody undertones. We are using lavender from a small lavender farm on Salt Spring Island, BC. Their english lavender has both strong floral and herbaceous tones, giving it an exotic complexity.
SCENT: Salty, clear floral with woody undertones
ORIGIN: From a small farm on Salt Spring Island. English lavender is fresher than french lavender with less of a camphor scent
SKIN: Improves skin tone and elasticity
MYTHOLOGY: Most versatile skin tonic, promotes cell growth and aids in skin healing.
Neroli oil is distilled from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. The name is said to originate from an Italian Princess Anne-Marie, Countess of Neroli, who used the oil as a perfume, and to scent her gloves and bathwater. The scent has a calming, uplifting effect on the mind and is helpful for skin cell rejuvenation and improving skin elasticity. It’s helpful for all skin types, but especially for sensitive, dry and mature skin.
SCENT: Bitter citrus, floral
ORIGIN: Derived from the blossoms of orange trees in France, Italy and Morocco.
SKIN: Improves skin tone and elasticity
MYTHOLOGY: Named after the Italian Countess of Neroli, who bathed in it.
SCENT: Sweet and strong, with rose overtones
ORIGIN: Grows in French, Italian hedgerows with small pink flowers
SKIN: Excellent overall skin tonic
Cultivated in mountainous regions in Bulgaria, it has to be picked right after the morning dew and distilled immediately to maximize oil yield. Long a symbol of love and purity, rose otto is knows by healers today as a heart-opener - it lifts the heart and eases the nervous system. Historically rose has been a precious medicine... for lung diseases and asthma in the Middle Ages, a favourite scent to add to food in the Elizabethan times, and a talisman adoring shields of Persian warriors in the 1700's. Perfumers have coveted the exquisite rose otto oil for ages, while the beauty industry prizes it for its gentle and rejuvenating benefits to the skin. We love it for all the reasons above.
SCENT: Deep, sweet
ORIGIN: Derived from the Damask Rose in Bulgaria
SKIN: Skin nourishing, particularly mature dry skin
MYTHOLOGY: First distilled in 10th century Arabia, it has symbolized love and purity through the ages
Rose No.1 Botanical Tonic for Face, Body & Linens features pure Rose Otto Essential Oil
Flowers of pink, mauve and yellow grow on this tropical tree. There's a tradition in Indonesia covering wedding beds with ylang ylang flower petals, honouring it’s aphrodisiac quality for which the oil is famed. We’ve paired this oil with rose, the essential oil for the heart.
SCENT: Exotic, heavy and sweet
ORIGIN: Extracted from blossoms of a small tropical tree in the South Sea Island
SKIN: Balances all skin types and stimulates the scalp and hair growth
MYTHOLOGY: The Ylang Ylang tree is known as “the perfume tree” in the Far East, and the “flower of flowers” for its intense perfume.
TREES & SHRUBS
SCENT: Woody, warm, balsamic
ORIGIN: Harvested from the bark and leaves of red cedar tree in North America
SKIN: Skin softening and revitalizing for the scalp
MYTHOLOGY: One of the oldest aromatics used as a temple incense; used in Ancient Egypt for mummification.
SCENT: Sharp and medicinal
ORIGIN: Australian tree
MYTHOLOGY: Used by Australian Indigenous people for spiritual cleansing.
This cleansing oil comes from the leaves of a large flowering tree found in Australia. The oil is notably both anti-fungal and antibiotic for topical application and used for healing various skin ailments.
SCENT: Rich smoky wood, reminiscent of whiskey, with oaky vanilla undertones
ORIGIN: Virgin wood that is usually a byproduct from the local lumber industry
PERFUMERY: Rich base note properties will round out a blend and weigh it down for a longer lasting aroma.
Distilled from the bark of Boswellia genus trees, the resin creates a haunting fragrance - woody, spicy with a hint of lemon. It has been used across many cultures for sacred and cosmetic purposes - the Ancient Egyptians offered it to the gods as an aid in meditation, and ground the charred resin into kohl for their distinctive black eyeliner. The three wisemen brought it as a gift to baby Jesus, and its trade was once as valuable as gold. It's deep healing powers have been well documented, and its astringency has been said to balance oily skin.
SCENT: Light and fleeting
ORIGIN: Harvested from the Middle Eastern Boswellia tree bark
SKIN: Reputed for reviving aging skin and smoothing wrinkles
MYTHOLOGY: Reduces anxiety and slows breathing.
SCENT: Dusty, dry musk
ORIGIN: Resin extracted form the bark of a North African shrub
SKIN: Healing for all skin types, cleansing, brightening and soothing
MYTHOLOGY: Widespread use in the ancient world as incense, medicine and perfume, once as valuable as gold.
SCENT: Complex, dark, animalistic - unrivaled aroma
ORIGIN: India - Aged 5 years, derived from the Aquilaria tree when infected by the Ambrosia Beetle and Ambrosia mould, causing formation of “heartwood” which is full of fragrant resin; also known as agarwood
MYTHOLOGY: Reputedly the most ancient essential oil, dating back to the Sanskrit Vedic texts of 5000 B.C.
SCENT: Dirt, musk, dark
ORIGIN: Bushy herb grown in Eastern Asia
MYTHOLOGY: Historically used to scent sheets and more recently a fragrance symbol of the 60’s expressing freedom and sensuality.
SCENT: Sensual musk and subdued earthiness
ORIGIN: Distilled from a plant in the valerian family
SKIN: Heals most skin imbalances and evens out complexion.
MYTHOLOGY: It was viewed a luxury in Ancient Egypt - a jar was found in pharaoh Tutankhamun’s tomb; also valued highly by the perfumers of Ancient Rome - it appears in recipes dated 4th century AD.
Our Neroli Noir Shower Collection features pure Spikenard Essential Oil
SCENT: Woody softness, creamy
MYTHOLOGY: The heartwood of Sandalwood is symbol of sacredness in the Vedic texts. In the “eternal tradition” of Hinduism, Sandalwood has been used for embalming bodies, and was believed to have the powers to reincarnate one's spirit.
The essential oil has been used in perfumery throughout the ages and is known as the "oil of tranquility" for its calming properties. It is distilled from the roots of a grass native to India. It is also said to be cleanse the aura - the energy field around the body - and to strengthen the auric shield. The older the root, the better the fragrance, which may explain the reason for its deep, round, musky scent.
SCENT: Earthy, smokey, leather
ORIGIN: Extracted from wild grasses in the tropics
SKIN: Soothing for most skin types
MYTHOLOGY: “I am the fragrance of the soil”, Lord Krishna proclaims in the Bhagavat Gita, the oldest sacred book of Hindus.
Vetiver & Fleur Essential Oil Roll-On features pure Vetiver Essential Oil
Commonly known as the ingredient used to flavour Earl Grey Tea, the essential oil has been used in perfumery since its early use in Eau de Cologne in the early 18th century. The light, citrus scent with a floral overtone is derived from the rind of the Bergamot Orange fruit. It is particularly helpful for skin issues related to stress.
SCENT: Citrus, vanilla
ORIGIN: The Bergamot tree is rare and delicate, primarily grown in Italy and Morocco
SKIN: Excellent healer for irritable skin conditions
MYTHOLOGY: Named for a small town in Italy where the tree originated, and used historically in Italian healing folklore medicine.
SCENT: Citrusy, sharp, refreshing and bitter
ORIGIN: Derived from the peel of grapefruits grown primarily in Brazil, Israel and the U.S.
SKIN: Helps to balance congested, oily skin
MYTHOLOGY: A relatively modern fruit, the hybidize offspring resulting from an illicit affair between a pomelo and an orange.
SCENT: Sweet and tangy
ORIGIN: Distilled from the mandarin fruit which thrives in hot and humid climates
SKIN: Helps ameliorate scars and stretch marks
MYTHOLOGY: Historically coveted by the rulers of China.
SCENT: Sweet, yet tart, with subtle floral and wondy characterist; less citrusy than Neroli or Orange
ORIGIN: Derived from the leaves, twigs and shoots of the orange tree
SKIN: Toning action on the skin
MYTHOLOGY: Derived from the small, unripe fruit, thus the name Petitgrain.
SCENT: Sharp and spicy, light
ORIGIN: Cultivated from a climbing vine in the East
MYTHOLOGY: One of the oldest and most revered spices dating from over 4000 years ago.
SCENT: Dry, sweet, earthy
ORIGIN: Obtained from the wild carrot
SKIN: Especially healthy for skin and hair because of the Vitamin A and various skin rejuvinating qualities
MYTHOLOGY: Great medicinal value in the ancient world and still used in modern plant medicine.
Psyche Flower Nectar Face Oil features an array of botanicals including healing Carrot Seed Essentail Oil
SCENT: Grassy, floral, hint of rose
ORIGIN: Distilled from wild tall grasses in India
SKIN: Helps moisturize and regenerate the skin
SCENT: Strong, clear, green
ORIGIN: Distilled from flowering tops and leaves
SKIN: Strong astringent, toning
MYTHOLOGY: Symbol of regeneration in Ancient Egypt.
SCENT: Clear, herbal and sharp
ORIGIN: A small shrub originating in the Mediterranean
SKIN: Arrests bleeding from cuts and aids scar tissue
MYTHOLOGY: The Romans considered it a miracle plant; Latin root of the word ‘to save’.